Terms of Use & Privacy Policy

Terms of Use

The following describes the terms (“Terms”) on which Good School, a wholly owned company of Good Education Sdn Bhd (referred to herein as "GS") offers you access to our education lessons, materials and services (“Teaching Content”) through our website www.goodschool.my (“Website”) or any other means. The term ‘GS’ or ‘us’ or ‘we’ refers to Good Education Sdn Bhd (Company No. 900920T) the owner and operator of the Website and Teaching Content. The term ‘you’ and ‘your’ refers to the user or visitor of our Website and Teaching Content.

Please read these Terms carefully before entering our Website or before ordering any Teaching Content through our Website. By visiting this Website or ordering any of our Teaching Content, you agree to be bound by these Terms. The Terms constitute the entire agreement between GS and you concerning the Website.

1Disclaimer

The Website and the Teaching Content are provided to you by us on an ‘as is’ basis and Your use of the Teaching Content provided by GS shall be at your sole risk to the fullest extent permitted by law, GS, its affiliates and its and their officers, directors, employees, and agents disclaim any and all warranties, express or implied, relating to the Website, the Teaching Content and your access to and use thereof including, but not limited to, warranties concerning:


(a) the Website meeting your particular interests and requirements;

(b) the material on the Website being accurate, complete or reliable;

(c) the Website and the server being available and free of defects;

(d) the Website and the server being free of technical problems or viruses;

(e) any unauthorised access to or use of our secure servers and/or any and all personal information and/or financial information stored therein;

(f) any interruption or cessation of transmission to or from the Website;

(g) any bugs, viruses, Trojan horse, or the like, which may be transmitted to or through the Website by any third party, and/or any errors or omissions in any content;

(h) GS does not warrant, endorse, guarantee or assume responsibility for any product or service advertised or offered by a third party through the Website or any hyperlinked website, or featured in any banner or other advertising, as with the purchase of a product or service through any medium or in any environment. You should use your best judgment and exercise caution where appropriate; and any medium or in any environment, you should use your best judgment and exercise caution where appropriate; and

(i) the confidentiality of information transmitted to or from the Website.
2Limitation of liability

To the fullest extent permitted by law, its affiliates, and its and their officers, directors, employees, agents exclude any and all liability for any direct or indirect loss, damage, cost or expense, however or wherever incurred including, but not limited to, any loss, damage, cost or expense that results from:


(a) your use or misuse of the Website or any material on the Website;

(b) your inability to access or use the Website or any material on the Website;

(c) the loss or modification of information or material transmitted to or from the Website;

(d) the loss of confidentiality in any information or material transmitted to or from the Website;

(e) any defect, technical problem or virus attached to or arising from the Website or the server;

(f) the use or misuse of the Website or any material on the Website by other users or the conduct of other users on or through the Website; and

(g) any injury or illness you or any other person sustains as a result of the use of the Website.

If we breach these Terms or any term, condition or warranty which is implied by law and cannot be lawfully excluded, our liability for that breach is limited to, at our election:

(a) the re-supply of the relevant Teaching Content; or

(b) the payment to you of the cost of providing the relevant Teaching Content again.
3Indemnity

You shall indemnify us, our related bodies corporate, associated entities, directors, officers and employees against any and all loss, damage, demand, cost or expense claimed by a third party as a result of or in connection with your use of or conduct on the Website.

4Governing law

These Terms is governed by the laws of Malaysia and the parties irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Malaysia.

5Waiver and Severance of clauses

The failure of GS to exercise or enforce any right or provision of the Terms shall not constitute a waiver of such right or provision. If any clause of these Terms is held to be invalid, void, unlawful or unenforceable for any reason, that clause will be deemed severed from the Terms and it will not affect the validity and enforceability of the remainder of the Terms.

6Copyright in Website material

With the exception of your personal data, all of the material on and in relation to the Website and the Teaching Content is and remains our property at all times. You are not permitted to copy, reproduce, modify, transmit, post or distribute, whether electronically or otherwise, any material from the Website or the Teaching Content. Any other use of the Website material or Teaching Content constitutes a breach of our copyright and other proprietary rights.

7Intellectual property

We are the owner or authorised user of all intellectual property in and associated with the Website and the Teaching Content including, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics and any improvements and modifications thereto. We are also the owner or authorised user of the trade marks, logos, names and designs, whether registered or unregistered, in and associated with the Website and the Teaching Content.

Nothing contained in these Terms or the Website should be construed as giving you any right or title to any of the intellectual property, trade marks, logos, names or designs, whether registered or unregistered, associated with the Website, the Teaching Content, GS and any reproduction is prohibited.

8Privacy policy

Good School recognizes the importance of your privacy and treats your personal information seriously in line with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010.

This website may collect personally identifiable information (“Personal Data“) like names and addresses from visitors who voluntarily input such information in response to prompts we have placed at various points on our website. Good School also will collect email addresses from the emails you send us. Good School computers automatically collect certain non-personally identifiable information when you visit our site, like the type of browser you are using or the domain name of your Internet service provider.

Please click here to read Good School’s Privacy and Personal Data Protection Policy.

9Restricted use

You are solely responsible for any material you post or transmit to this Website. You must not use this Website to post or transmit:

(a) any information or materials which breach any laws or regulations, infringe a third party's rights, or are contrary to any relevant standards or codes; or

(b) any unlawful, threatening, defamatory, obscene, indecent, inflammatory or pornographic material or material that could give rise to civil or criminal proceedings.

We reserve the right in our absolute discretion and without any liability to you whatsoever to remove any material from the Website posted or transmitted by you that is, in our sole opinions, in breach of these Terms.

10Prices

All references to $, RM and Ringgit Malaysia on the Website are to Malaysian currency. All prices are current at the time of publication on the Website.

11Third party sites

The Website may contain links to third party websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information and are not recommendations or endorsements by us and we do not take any responsibility for the content or functionality of those websites. You access those sites solely at your own risk. You must not link your website to this Website without our prior consent.

12Use of email addresses

All email addresses of Good School partners and employees published on this website are for business purposes only. The publication of those email addresses should not be taken as consent by Good School partners and employees to receiving unsolicited commercial emails not directly related to Good School’s business.

13Changes to the Terms

We reserve the right to vary the Terms from time to time. Amended Terms come into effect from the time they are posted on the Website. You should review this page regularly to ensure that you are aware of any changes to the Terms. Your continued use of the Website indicates your acceptance of the amended Terms. If you do not agree to the Terms or any modified version of the Terms, do not continue to use the Website or access the site.

We reserve the right at any time (and from time to time) to modify, suspend, or discontinue providing the Teaching Content or any part thereof with or without notice. GS will not be liable to you or to any third party for any modification, suspension or discontinuance of the Website and Teaching Content.


Privacy Policy & Personal Data Protection Policy

Click here for BM

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY

Good Education Sdn Bhd (“we” or “us” or Good School”) is the operator of Good School and the website www.goodschool.my (“website”). We recognize the importance of privacy and the sensitivity of personal data and information about yourself (“Personal Data”) and are committed to the protection of your Personal Data in line with the PDPA.

Good School is sharing this Privacy and Personal Data Protection Policy to highlight your rights under the PDPA and we suggest that you read it thoroughly.

We may amend this Privacy Policy at any time by posting a revised version on the Website. However, an individual notice will not be sent to you. You will be deemed to have acknowledged and agreed to the amended Privacy Policy if you continue to use the Website or any of our products and/or services.

You can use and browse the Website without disclosing your personal data. You are not required to provide personal data as a condition of using the Website, except as may be necessary to respond to your requests or in cases where you contact us directly.

This Privacy and Personal Data Protection Policy is issued to all our existing, immediate and prospective clients, contacts and employees pursuant to the Personal Data Protection Act (“PDPA”).We treat and view your Personal Data seriously.

In the course of your dealings with Good School, we may request that you provide Personal Data to enable us to enter into commercial transactions with you or deliver the necessary services and / or notices in connection with rendering our services.

These are relevant in connection with our business process and execution, services, client relationship, management and business development activities.

We collect information only by lawful and fair means, and not in an unreasonably intrusive way.

Wherever possible we collect your Personal Data directly from you at the enquiry stage, registration stage and in the course of your study with us.

Sometimes we may obtain information about you from other sources. The Personal Data which may be collected, processed and used by Good School are sourced from sources such as:

  1. official registration or application forms (either electronic or printed) for seminars, courses or in-house talks, newsletter subscription or any other promotional events;
  2. official request for information forms that are provided to you by Good School’s employees;
  3. any queries, emails or any correspondences that we have received from you requesting for information or making enquiries;
  4. any ‘contact us’ forms that you have submitted through our website;
  5. any referrals that we may have obtained from existing clients, directors, associates, employees, contractors, suppliers or contacts
  6. business cards that were dropped or given to our directors, associates, employees or contractors;
  7. cookies through use of our website;
  8. application forms submitted to us either physically or online for the purposes of job application;

The personal data we collect may include but is not limited to the following information:

  1. Name, addresses, telephone numbers, email addresses, fax numbers, mobile numbers, NRIC number, gender, payment information including credit card details, photograph, food preferences for catering purposes, academic results or transcripts for entry requirement checking, referrals information and personal preferences.
  2. Other additional information collected in addition to the above for staff and contractors work application purposes includes health status, marital status, details of children, race, previous work history, performance reviews, income, previous employer information, references, tax file identification number, EPF number, SOCSO number and criminal history.
  3. Use of Good School products such as courses or subjects enrolled for.
  4. Personal information provided via survey, feedback forms or other marketing research efforts.
  5. Personal information provided to customer service representatives to research or resolve issues or answer enquiries or lodging complaint.
  6. Personal information collected through cookies such as the date and time you accessed each page on our web site, the URL of any webpage from which you accessed our site (the referrer); and the web browser that you are using and the pages you accessed.
  7. Such other relevant information and data to enable us to provide you with our services.

We recognise that you may provide us with your Personal Data by completing our forms or by communicating with us in person or by phone, e-mail, fax, short message service, instant messages, written form or otherwise.

Your Personal Data may be collected, stored and/or used (whether directly or indirectly) and in whatever form for the following purposes:

  1. To process and administer your requested service, process any payment, communicate and facilitate your participation in any Good School classes, seminars or events whether physically or online.
  2. For internal records management, investigation, audit, security, marketing and data analysis, research, troubleshooting, safety, testing, feedback, professional network, social activities and customer relations purpose.
  3. To comply with Good School’s legal and regulatory obligations in the conduct of its business;
  4. To operate our website and information technology software (including the collection of  internet protocol address and cookies) including all internet related activities as well as to ensure that the content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for your and for your computer and/or device;
  5. As part of our effort to serve you better, we are constantly enhancing and expanding our services to fulfill your ever-growing needs. In order to realise this business aim, we will from time to time contact you regarding products, services, upcoming events, promotions, advertising, marketing and commercial materials which we feel may interest you. This information may be sent to you by email, regular postal mail, telecommunication means (including but not limited to telephone calls, text messages, social chat applications) about services offered by selected third parties that we think may interest you so we maintain control over your Personal Data and we will not disclose your Personal Data to such third parties without your prior consent;
  6. For employment purposes, if you apply to Good School for a job, we need to consider your Personal Data and as part of our review process, we normally retain information from candidates after a decision has been made. If we offer you a job, which you accept, the information will be retained in accordance with our privacy procedures for employee records;
  7. In the event we go through a business transition, such as sale of part or all of our assets, merger or acquisition, your information will likely form part of this transition and be transferred, and
  8. for any other purpose that is incidental or ancillary or in furtherance to the above purposes.

The above mentioned purposes shall hereinafter collectively be referred to as “Purposes”. Your Personal Data shall not be further processed in any manner incompatible with the Purposes.

Where you have indicated your consent to receiving marketing or promotional updates from Good School, you may opt-out from receiving such marketing or promotional material at any time. You may select the “unsubscribe” option provided in Good School’s email blasts or reply “unsubscribe” to our SMS sent or you may contact Good School at the details provided in Section (3) below. If you have previously opted in to receiving communications from us as part of being a student with us, should you cease to be a student with us for whatever reason, we will not take it as an implication for an automatic request to unsubscribe, and we will assume that we continue to have your consent, unless you specifically unsubscribe.

Since we use your Personal Data to provide education and training services, it is important that the information be accurate and up-to-date. If during the course of our business relationship, any of your information changes, please inform us so that we can make any necessary changes.

You have the right to access and correct your personal information held by us (subject always to certain exemptions). We will make every endeavour to ensure your personal information is accurate and up to date therefore we ask that if there are changes to your information you should notify us directly. If you would like to access or correct your personal information, kindly inform us in writing using our contact information below:

For any enquiries to (i) access Personal Data, (ii) correct, update and/or delete Personal Data, (iii) limit and/or cease the processing of Personal Data or (iv) request for information regarding policies and procedures on the handling of your Personal Data, kindly contact:

Good School

Good Education Sdn Bhd 10 A&B, Jalan Anggerik Vanilla R31/R

Kota Kemuning

40460 Shah Alam

Selangor Email: info@goodschool.my

If we do not receive any notification in writing, we will assume that we are authorized to continue processing your Personal Data for the Purposes.

Personal Data provided to Good School will generally be kept confidential but you hereby consent and authorise Good School to provide or disclose your Personal Data to the following categories of parties:

  1. any persons, government agencies, statutory authorities and / or industry regulators where we are compelled to disclose Personal Data pursuant to any law or regulation;
  2. our affiliates, partners, third parties, service providers, representatives and agents, who may be located within or outside Malaysia, to implement the Purposes set out in the Privacy and Personal Data Protection Policy and to provide related and / or supporting services in connection with our services;
  3. our and/or our client’s auditors, consultants, accountants or any relevant financial institutions or professional advisers; and
  4. any third party service providers as may be deemed to be necessary or appropriate in order to provide the required product or services to you.

When Personal Data provided is wholly voluntary in nature, you are not under any obligation or under any duress to do so. However, in some circumstances, when it is obligatory to provide us your Personal Data, the failure to do so may result in the following consequences in which Good School shall not be held liable:

  1. inability to maintain your clientele with us;
  2. inability to keep you apprised of any information requested or changes in class, exam or subject information or upcoming events and service updates; and
  3. inability to complete commercial transactions.

Good School shall keep and process your Personal Data in a secure manner and prevent any unauthorized and/or unlawful processing, any accidental loss, destruction or damage to your Personal Data. We endeavour to implement the appropriate administrative and security safeguards and procedures in accordance with the PDPA to protect and safeguard the integrity of your Personal Data. However, you will be responsible for any user ID or password that is used on our website. You should take due care to protect them.

Links to other sites is provided for your convenience and information. These sites may have their own privacy statement in place, which we recommend you review if you visit any linked websites. We are not responsible for the content on the linked sites or any use of the site.

You acknowledge and consent to the fact that we may temporarily store, process or transfer your personal data between any of the countries in which we operate in order to enable us to use your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Service. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your personal data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

In accordance to Section 7(3) PDPA, this Privacy and Personal Data Protection Policy is issued in both Bahasa Malaysia and English. In the event of any conflict between this English language Personal Data Protection Notice and its corresponding Bahasa Malaysia Personal Data Protection Notice, the terms in this English language Notice shall prevail.


Privasi Dan Dasar Perlindungan Data Peribadi

Privasi Dan Dasar Perlindungan Data Peribadi

Good Education Sdn Bhd ("kami" atau "kita" atau “Good School") adalah pengendali  Good Education Sdn Bhd dan laman web  www.goodschool.my  (" laman web "). Kami mengakui kepentingan privasi dan sensitiviti data peribadi dan maklumat mengenai diri anda ("Data Peribadi") dan komited untuk melindungi data peribadi anda selaras dengan Akta Perlindungan Data Peribadi (PDPA)

Dengan ini, Good Education Sdn Bhd ingin menerangkan mengenai Akta Perlindungan Data Peribadi bagi menyerlahkan lagi hak anda di bawah PDPA. Oleh dengan itu, kami mencadangkan agar anda membacanya dengan teliti.

Kami boleh meminda serta mengubah Dasar Privasi ini pada bila-bila masa dengan memaparkannya menerusi  Laman Web. Walau bagaimanapun, notis secara individu tidak akan dihantar kepada anda. Anda akan dianggap mempunyai pengetahuan dan bersetuju kepada Polisi Peribadi yang telah dipinda jika anda terus menggunakan Laman Web atau mana-mana produk dan / atau perkhidmatan kami.

Anda boleh menggunakan dan melayari Laman Web tanpa mendedahkan data peribadi anda.  Anda tidak perlu memberikan data peribadi sebagai syarat menggunakan Laman Web milik kami, kecuali sebagaimana yang perlu untuk bertindak balas kepada permintaan anda atau dalam kes-kes di mana anda telah menghubungi kami secara langsung.

Dasar Privasi dan Perlindungan Data Peribadi yang dikeluarkan ini adalah merujuk kepada semua pelanggan yang sedia ada , pelanggan serta-merta dan turut merangkumi  bakal pelanggan , kenalan dan pekerja menurut Akta Perlindungan Data Peribadi (" PDPA "). Kami menjaga dan memperlihatkan kesemua Data Peribadi anda dengan serius.

Dalam memudahkan lagi urusan anda dengan Good School , kami berkemungkinan meminta anda untuk memberi  Data Peribadi bagi membolehkan kami menjalankan urus niaga perdagangan dengan anda atau memberikan perkhidmatan dan / atau notis yang diperlukan yang berkaitan dengan  perkhidmatan kami.

Ini adalah bersesuaian  dengan proses perniagaan dan pelaksanaan, perkhidmatan , hubungan pelanggan, pengurusan dan aktiviti pembangunan perniagaan.

Kami mengumpul maklumat hanya dengan cara yang sah dan adil, dan bukan dengan cara yang tidak munasabah serta mengganggu.

Atas sebab yang munasabah, kami  akan mengumpul Data peribadi secara langsung daripada anda di mana anda telah melangsungkan informasi pertanyaan , di peringkat pendaftaran dan juga sepanjang kursus pengajian anda berlangsung bersama kami.

Kadang-kala kami juga akan mendapat maklumat tentang anda daripada sumber-sumber lain . Data Peribadi yang telah dikumpul, diproses serta digunakan oleh Good School diperolehi  daripada sumber-sumber seperti :

  1. Pendaftaran atau borang permohonan rasmi ( sama ada elektronik atau cetakan) untuk seminar, kursus atau ceramah di pusat latihan, langganan surat berita atau mana-mana acara promosi yang lain;
  2. Permintaan maklumat secara rasmi di dalam bentuk borang maklumat yang diberikan kepada anda oleh mana-mana kakitangan Good School;
  3. Menerusi apa-apa pertanyaan, e-mel atau apa-apa surat-menyurat yang kami terima daripada anda yang meminta maklumat atau membuat pertanyaan;
  4. Apa-apa borang 'hubungi kami' yang telah diberikan melalui laman web kami;
  5. Apa-apa rujukan yang kami mungkin telah perolehi daripada pelanggan sedia ada, pengarah, rakan, pekerja, kontraktor, pembekal atau kenalan
  6. Kad perniagaan yang diberikan kepada para pengarah, rakan, pekerja atau kontraktor;
  7. Cookies melalui penggunaan laman web kami;
  8. Mana-mana borang permohonan yang dikemukakan kepada kami sama ada secara fizikal atau daripada dalam talian bagi maksud permohonan kerja;

 

Data peribadi yang telah kami kumpul mungkin termasuk maklumat di bawah akan tetapi tidak terhad kepada maklumat yang berikut :

  1. Nama, alamat, nombor telefon , alamat e-mel, nombor faks, nombor telefon bimbit , nombor kad pengenalan , jantina , maklumat pembayaran termasuk butir-butir kad kredit , gambar , pilihan makanan untuk tujuan katering, keputusan akademik atau transkrip bagi kelayakan kemasukan semakan , maklumat rujukan dan pilihan peribadi.
  2. maklumat tambahan lain yang dikumpul sebagai tambahan kepada di atas untuk kakitangan dan kontraktor bagi tujuan permohonan pekerjaan termasuk status kesihatan, status perkahwinan, butiran kanak-kanak , bangsa, sejarah kerja sebelumnya , ulasan prestasi, pendapatan , maklumat majikan terdahulu , rujukan, nombor pengenalan fail cukai , nombor KWSP , nombor PERKESO dan sejarah jenayah.
  3. Penyertaan di dalam mana-mana perkhidmatan Good School seperti pendaftaran bagi kursus ataupun subjek.
  4. Maklumat peribadi yang telah didapati melalui borang kaji selidik, borang maklum balas atau usaha penyelidikan pemasaran.
  5. Maklumat Peribadi yang diberikan kepada wakil-wakil perkhidmatan pelanggan untuk menyelidik atau menyelesaikan isu-isu atau menjawab pertanyaan mahupun aduan penginapan.
  6. Maklumat peribadi yang terkumpul melalui cookies seperti tarikh dan masa anda mengakses setiap halaman di laman web kami , URL laman Web yang anda mengakses laman web kami ( perujuk ); dan pelayar web yang anda gunakan dan halaman yang anda akses.
  7. Apa-apa maklumat lain yang berkaitan serta data yang membolehkan kami untuk menyalurkan maklumat kepada anda berkaitan dengan perkhidmatan kami.

Kami menyedari bahawa anda boleh memberikan  Data Peribadi anda dengan melengkapkan borang kami atau dengan berkomunikasi dengan kami secara bersemuka atau melalui telefon , e -mel, faks, perkhidmatan pesanan ringkas , Sistem pesanan ringkas(SMS) , bentuk bertulis atau sebagainya .

Data peribadi boleh dikumpulkan , disimpan dan / atau digunakan ( sama ada secara langsung atau tidak langsung ) dan dalam apa jua bentuk bagi maksud yang berikut :

  1. Memproses dan memantau perkhidmatan, proses notifikasi pembayaran perkhidmatan , berkomunikasi dan memudahkan penyertaan anda ke dalam mana-mana Kursus mahupun Pengajian bersama Good School, apa-apa Seminar atau Peristiwa sama ada secara fizikal atau dalam talian.
  2. Untuk pengurusan rekod dalaman , penyiasatan, audit , keselamatan persekitaran, pemasaran dan analisis data, penyelidikan , penyelesaian masalah , keselamatan bersama , ujian, maklum balas, rangkaian profesional, aktiviti sosial dan tujuan perhubungan pelanggan.
  3. Untuk mematuhi undang-undang dan peraturan Good School dalam menjalankan perniagaannya;
  4. Untuk mengendalikan laman web dan teknologi maklumat perisian kami (termasuk pengumpulan alamat protokol dan cookies daripada internet) termasuk semua aktiviti internet yang berkaitan. Ianya juga untuk memastikan bahawa kandungan dari laman web kami dipersembahkan dengan cara yang paling berkesan untuk anda serta komputer anda dan / atau mana-mana peranti yang telah/sedang digunakan.
  5. Sebagai sebahagian daripada usaha untuk memberi anda perkhidmatan yang lebih baik, kami sentiasa meningkatkan dan memperluaskan perkhidmatan kami bagi memenuhi keperluan anda yang sentiasa turut berkembang mengikut arus masa. Bagi merealisasikan matlamat perniagaan ini, kami akan dari semasa ke semasa akan berhubung dengan anda untuk memaklumkan informasi mengenai produk, perkhidmatan, acara mahupun program promosi , pengiklanan, pemasaran dan memaklumkan  segala maklumat terbaru mengenai perkhidmatan kami yang kami rasa mungkin menarik minat anda.Maklumat ini mungkin akan dihantar kepada anda melalui e-mel , mel pos biasa, cara telekomunikasi (termasuk tetapi tidak terhad kepada panggilan telefon , mesej teks, aplikasi jaringan sosial)untuk memaklumkan anda mengenai perkhidmatan yang ditawarkan oleh pihak ketiga yang dipilih dimana telah kita tentukan ianya boleh menarik minat anda. Ini adalah supaya kami dapat mengawal kesemua Data peribadi pada  kami dan kami dengan sekerasnya tidak akan mendedahkan Data Peribadi anda kepada pihak ketiga tanpa kebenaran anda;
  6. Bagi tujuan pekerjaan , sekiranya anda memohon untuk bekerja di Good School, kami perlu mengambil maklumat data peribadi sebagai sebahagian daripada proses kajian semula kami, kami biasanya menyimpan maklumat daripada calon-calon selepas keputusan telah dibuat. Jika kami menawarkan anda pekerjaan dan anda menerima tawaran tersebut , segala maklumat anda akan disimpan rapi mengikut tatacara privasi kami bagi tujuan Rekod Pekerja ;
  7. Sekiranya kami mengalami peralihan di dalam perniagaan , seperti penjualan sebahagian atau semua aset, percantuman atau pemerolehan, maklumat anda mungkin akan menjadi sebahagian daripada peralihan ini dan dipindahkan , dan
  8. demikian juga bagi apa-apa maksud lain yang bersampingan atau berkaitan atau bagi untuk tujuan di atas .

Maksud yang dinyatakan di atas hendaklah  dirujuk sebagai " Tujuan ". Data peribadi milik  anda tidak boleh diproses dalam apa-apa cara yang tidak sesuai dengan “Tujuan” .

Apabila anda telah menyatakan persetujuan anda untuk menerima kemas kini pemasaran atau promosi daripada Good School, anda boleh memilih untuk meninggalkan apa-apa makluman pemasaran atau bahan promosi pada bila-bila masa . Anda boleh memilih "henti langganan "/ “unsubscribe”. Pilihan ini diwujudkan  dalam blasts e-mel  Good School atau membalas "unsubscribe" bagi SMS yang dihantar atau anda boleh menghubungi Good School di butir-butir yang diberikan dalam Seksyen (3 ) tertera di bawah. Jika anda pernah memilih untuk berkomunikasi dengan kami kerana anda telah menjadi salah seorang pelajar dengan kami , dan sekiranya anda perlu berhenti daripada menjadi pelajar dengan kami untuk apa jua alasan, kita tidak akan mengambil ia sebagai suatu implikasi untuk permintaan automatik untuk berhenti melanggan , dan dengan ini kami akan menganggap bahawa kami masih mempunyai kebenaran dari pihak anda untuk berhubung, kecuali jika anda sendiri menghentikan langganan dan memaklumkan hal ini kepada kami.

Oleh kerana kami menggunakan Data Peribadi anda untuk menyediakan dan menjalankan perkhidmatan bagi tujuan pendidikan serta latihan , adalah penting bahawa maklumat yang diberikan anda adalah tepat dan terkini. Jika semasa hubungan perniagaan kami , mana-mana perubahan maklumat anda, sila maklumkan kepada kami supaya kami boleh melakukan apa-apa perubahan yang relevan.

Anda mempunyai hak untuk mengakses dan membetulkan maklumat peribadi anda yang dipegang oleh kami (tertakluk kepada pengecualian tertentu). Kami akan terus berusaha bagi memastikan maklumat peribadi anda adalah tepat dan terkini, oleh dengan itu kami meminta jika terdapat perubahan kepada maklumat anda, anda perlu memberitahu kami secara terus .

Jika anda ingin mengakses atau membetulkan maklumat peribadi anda, sila beritahu kami secara bertulis dengan menggunakan maklumat  kami di bawah:

Untuk sebarang pertanyaan kepada (i) mengakses Data Peribadi, (ii) pembetulan , mengemaskini dan / atau memadam data peribadi , ( iii ) mengehadkan dan / atau menghentikan pemprosesan Data Peribadi atau ( iv) permintaan bagi maklumat mengenai dasar-dasar dan prosedur bagi pengendalian Data peribadi anda, sila hubungi:

Good School

Good Education Sdn Bhd

10A&B Jalan Anggerik Vanilla R31/R,

Kota Kemuning

40460 Shah Alam, Selangor

Email: info@goodschool.my

Jika kami tidak menerima apa-apa pemberitahuan secara bertulis, kita akan menganggap bahawa kita dibenarkan untuk terus memproses Data Peribadi anda dengan “Tujuan” .

Data peribadi yang diberikan kepada Good School umumnya akan disimpan rahsia tetapi dengan syarat anda telah bersetuju dan memberi kuasa kepada Good School untuk menyediakan atau mendedahkan Data Peribadi anda kepada kategori pihak yang berikut:

  1. mana-mana orang , agensi kerajaan , badan berkanun dan / atau pengawal selia industri di mana kita diwajibkan untuk mendedahkan Data Peribadi menurut mana-mana undang-undang atau peraturan;
  2. Rakan niaga kami, rakan-rakan , pihak ketiga, pembekal perkhidmatan , wakil dan ejen, yang boleh terletak di dalam atau di luar Malaysia, untuk tujuan melaksanakan maksud yang dinyatakan dalam Akta Perlindungan Data Peribadi (PDPA)dan untuk menyediakan perkhidmatan yang berkaitan dan / atau sokongan dalam berkaitan dengan perkhidmatan kami
  3. kami dan / atau juruaudit , perunding , akauntan pelanggan kami atau mana-mana institusi kewangan yang berkaitan atau penasihat profesional ;
  4. mana-mana pembekal perkhidmatan pihak ketiga yang difikirkan perlu atau sesuai bagi menyediakan produk atau perkhidmatan yang diperlukan kepada anda;
Makluman Data Peribadi  adalah keseluruhannya bersifat sukarela , ini bermaksud anda tidak berada di bawah apa-apa obligasi  atau di bawah apa-apa keadaan terpaksa untuk berbuat demikian. Walau bagaimanapun , dalam keadaan tertentu , apabila ia adalah wajib untuk memberikan kami Data Peribadi anda, kegagalan berbuat demikian boleh mengakibatkan kesan yang berikut di mana Good School tidak akan bertanggungjawab :
  1. ketidakupayaan untuk mengekalkan langganan anda dengan kami ;
  2. tidak mampu untuk memastikan  anda sentiasa dimaklumkan apa-apa maklumat yang diminta atau memberitahu perubahan di dalam kelas, peperiksaan atau maklumat mata pelajaran atau acara akan datang serta mana-mana kemas kini perkhidmatan
  3. kegagalan untuk melengkapkan transaksi komersial.

Good School hendaklah menyimpan dan memproses Data Peribadi anda dengan cara yang selamat dan mengelakkan sebarang pemprosesan yang tidak sah dan / atau menyalahi undang-undang , mana-mana kerugian akibat kemalangan , kemusnahan atau kerosakan kepada Data Peribadi anda. Kami berusaha untuk melaksanakan pentadbiran dan keselamatan perlindungan mengikut segala prosedur yang sesuai mengikut garis panduan PDPA untuk melindungi dan memelihara integriti Data Peribadi anda. Walau bagaimanapun, anda akan bertanggungjawab untuk mana-mana ID pengguna atau kata laluan yang digunakan di laman web kami . Anda perlu melindungi ia dengan baik.

Pautan ke laman web lain disediakan untuk kemudahan dan maklumat anda. Laman-laman ini mungkin mempunyai dasar privasi mereka tersendiri.  Dengan ini, kami cadangkan anda menyemak terlebih dahulu maklumat laman web setiap kali anda ingin melawat Laman-laman web tersebut. Kami tidak bertanggungjawab untuk kandungan pada laman web yang dipautkan atau mana-mana penggunaan laman web ini .

Anda mengakui dan bersetuju bahawa kami mungkin menyimpan buat sementara waktu, memproses atau memindahkan data peribadi anda di antara mana-mana negara di mana kami beroperasi untuk membolehkan kami menggunakan data peribadi anda selaras dengan Dasar Privasi ini dan Terma Perkhidmatan kami. Pihak kami akan mengambil langkah-langkah yang semunasabahnya perlu untuk memastikan bahawa data peribadi anda adalah selamat dan selaras dengan Dasar Privasi ini.

Mengikut Seksyen 7 (3) PDPA , Akta Perlindungan Data Peribadi  dikeluarkan dalam Bahasa Malaysia dan Bahasa Inggeris. Sekiranya berlaku apa-apa percanggahan antara Notis Bahasa Inggeris  dan juga Notis Bahasa Malaysia, Notis Perlindungan Data Peribadi yang sepadan dengan terma di dalam Notis Bahasa Inggeris akan diguna pakai.